Mar 24, 2019  
2015-2016 Technical College of the Lowcountry - Catalog/Student Handbook 
    
2015-2016 Technical College of the Lowcountry - Catalog/Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Appendix II



Administration

Richard J. Gough, 843 525-8247
President
B.A., Social Science, Michigan State University
M.A., Human Resource Management, Pepperdine University
M.S., Management (Finance and System Analysis) Naval Post Graduate School
Ph.D., Education, East Carolina University

S. Hayes Wiser, 843 525-8249
Vice President for Administrative Services
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Washington University in St. Louis
M.B.A., Business Administration, Webster University
Certificate of Graduate Study, Higher Education Leadership, University of South Carolina

Luegina C. Mounfield, 843 525-8244
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.S., Mathematics/Secondary Education, Berry College
M.A.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ph.D., Educational Administration, University of South Carolina Columbia

Nancy H. Weber, 843 525-8215
Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., Biology, Transylvania University
M.S.Ed., Guidance and Counseling, Eastern Illinois University
Certificate of Graduate Study, Higher Education Leadership, University of South Carolina

Mary Lee Carns, 843 470-5962
Executive Director, Institutional Advancement
B.S., General Studies, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Faculty

Allen, Lakesha - Instructor, Biology, 843 470-5964
B.S., Biological Sciences, Clemson University
M.S., Biology, Hampton University

Amason, Vandy - Instructor, Nursing, 843 525-8327
B.S., Nursing, University of South Carolina
M.S., Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing

Bailey, Joseph - Instructor, Biology, 843 470-6026
B.S., General Sciences, Cuttington College & Divinity School
M.S., Public Health, Tulane University School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine
Doctor of Science, Tulane University School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine

Beach, Robert A. - Instructor, Electronics, 843 525-8299
B.S., Electrical Engineering, University of North Florida

Bible, Colleen - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 525-8345
B.S.N., Nursing, Medical University of South Carolina
M.S.N./ED, University of Phoenix

Bishop, J. Sasha - Librarian, 843 525-8236
B.A., Liberal Arts, St. John’s College
MLIS, Library Information Sciences, University of Pittsburgh, School of Information Sciences

Boniecki, Kelli - Instructor, Early Care and Education, 843 525-8307
B.S., Georgia Southern University, Recreation
M.A., University of Phoenix, Education
M.A., University of Phoenix, Education/Early Care Education

Brame, Ben - Instructor, Mathematics, 843 470-5950
B.A., Mathematics, East Carolina University
M.A., Mathematics, East Carolina University

Buss, JoLane - Surgical Technology Program Director, 843-470-8415
A.A.S., Surgical Technology, Southeast Community College
B.S., Physical Education, Washington State University
M.A., Physical Education, University of Northern Colorado

Buss, Lynda - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 470-8389
B.S.N., Nursing, Old Dominion University
M.S.N., Nursing, Charleston Southern University

Chastain, Candice - Instructor, Business/Hospitality, 843 525-8278
B.A., International Business, West Virginia University
M.B.A., Business Admin, Charleston Southern University

Conner, Dusty - Instructor, Cosmetology, 843 525-8313
Gary’s Beauty School
South Carolina Board of Cosmetology Licensed Instructor, Registered Cosmetologist

Daniels, James - Instructor, Mathematics, 843 525-8332
B.S., Math-Statistics, State University of New York at Stony Brook
M.Ed., Mathematics, The Citadel

DeLoach, Libby - Instructor, Cosmetology, 843 525-8320
Diploma, Cosmetology, Beaufort Technical College
South Carolina Board of Cosmetology Licensed Instructor, Registered Cosmetologist

Dukes, Laura - Instructor, Paralegal, 843 525-8235
B.A., Political Science, University of South Carolina
J.D., Law, University of South Carolina Law School

Flick, Kenneth - Division Dean, Business Technology and Industrial Technology, 843 525-8238
B.S., Business Administration, Liberty University
M.B.A., Business Administration, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D., Business Administration/Management Information Systems, Northcentral University

Hamid, Hadi - Instructor, CAD, 843 525-8291
B.E., Mechanical Engineering, NED University of Engineering and Technology
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Northern Illinois University

Hirsch, Shana - Instructor, English, 843 525-8347
B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies, University of South Carolina
M.A., English, University of South Carolina

Hunt, Rosemary - Instructor, Spanish, 843 525-8274
B.S., Secondary Education, College of Charleston
M.A., Spanish, California State University

Istoc, Daniel - Instructor, Math, 843 470-6039
B.S., Math/Computer Science, University of Orcada
M.S., Mathematics/Education, University of Orcada

Keevy, Russell - Instructor, English, 843 470-6022
B.A., English, Eastern Washington University
M.A., English, Eastern Washington University

Kolb, Jeffrey - Instructor, Mechanical Engineering, 843 525-8289
B.S., Mechanical Engineering

Lawson, Stephanie - Nursing Program Director, Health Sciences, 843 470-5966
A.D.N., Nursing, Technical College of the Lowcountry
M.S.N., Nursing, Medical University of South Carolina

Lee, Eliot - Program Director/Instructor, Radiologic Technology, Health Sciences, 843 470-8402
A.S., Radiologic Technology, Ogeechee Technical College
B.A., Health Care Management, Ottawa University
M.A., Health Care Administration, Ashford University

Levicki, Glenn - Division Dean of Health Sciences, 843 470-8402
A.A., General Technology, Eastern Michigan University
B.S., Radiologic Sciences, Midwestern State University
M.S., Radiologic Sciences/Radiologic Administration, Midwestern State University

Locke, Joy - Instructor, Speech, 843 525-8225
B.S., Secondary Education - Speech Education, Mississippi State University
M.S., Communication, University of Southern Mississippi

Louise Mathews - Instructor, Developmental Studies, 843 525-8294
A.E., English, Georgetown University
M.Ed, Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Mauriocourt, Gregory - Instructor, History, 843 525-8334
B.A., History, Hiram College
M.A., History, Cleveland State University

McComas, Latesha - Instructor, Administrative Office Technology, 843 525-8325
M.B.A., Management, American Intercontinental University
B.B.A., Human Resource Management, American Intercontinental University
A.A., Business, Technical College of the Lowcountry
Certificate, Small Business, Technical College of the Lowcountry

McDaniel, Brian - 843 525-8235
B.A., Sociology, Furman University
J.D., Law, University of South Carolina

Moore, Jason - Instructor, Avionics, 843 470-6033
B.S., Aeronautics, Emory-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mullins, Tom - Instructor, Psychology, 843 525-8306
B.A., Psychology, King College
M.A., Clinical Psychology, Murray State University

Neely, Laurence - Biology Instructor, 843 470-5951
B.S., Biology, College of Charleston
M.A., Education/Biology, The Citadel
M.D., Medical University of South Carolina

Newsome, Tim - Instructor, Building Construction Technology, 843 525-8290
B.S., Business Administration, University of South Carolina

O’Sullivan, Margaret - Program Coordinator, Health Sciences, 843 525-8326
Diploma, Massachusetts General Hospital School of Nursing
B.S., Education, Worcester State College
M.S.N., Nursing Education, Marymount University

Ricks, Michael - Instructor, Criminal Justice Technology, 843 525-8322
FBI Academy, US Department of Justice, Quantico, Virginia
A.C.J., Criminal Justice, Georgia Military College
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of Southern Mississippi
M.S., Criminal Justice, Virginia Commonwealth University, Monroe Park Campus

Simmons, Amanda - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 470-8410
A.D.N., Nursing, Gardner-Webb University
M.S.N., Gerontology, Medical University of South Carolina

Slyh, Kathleen - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 525-8256
B.S.N., Nursing, University of Cincinnati
M.S.N., Nursing, Indiana State University

Smith, Jean - Instructor, Computer Technology, 843 470-6021
B.S., Mathematics, Ohio University
M.S., Computer Science, Rutgers University

Smith, Karen - Instructor, Computer Technology, 843 525-8323
B.S., Business Education, Trenton State College
M.S., Business Education, Emporia State University

Van Nostran, Denise - Instructor, Massage Therapy, 843 470-6020
Certificate of Therapeutic Massage, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
B.M., Applied Music, Fontbonne University
M.M., Music, Washington University in St. Louis

Weiss, Heather - Instructor, English, 843 525-8206
B.A., English, East Carolina University
M.A., English, East Carolina University

West, Andrea - Instructor, Mathematics, 843 525-8239
B.A., Business Administration, Columbia College
M.Ed., Secondary Education, University of South Carolina

TCL Associate Faculty

Arts & Sciences Division

Ezekiel Addison, M.F.A., B.F.A.
Jerry Ashmore, B.S.
Stephen Bacon, M.A., B.S
Raymond Baltz, M.A.Ed., B.A
Iris Barbour, M.A., M.A.Ed., B.A.
Morgan Barnett, Ed.D., M.A., B.S.
Charles Bindig, M.A., B.A.
Stacie Brewer, M.A., B.A.
Charles Brooks, M.A., B.S
Samuel Brown, Ph.D., M.A., B.A
Dixie Button, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Marc Citrin, M.S., B.S.
Janna Coronel, M.A., B.A.
Ann Cramer, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Robert Cross, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Sarah Daniels, M.A., B.A.
Vicky Debol, M.Ed., B.S.
Andrea Drain, B.A.
Scott DiGerlando, M.A., B.A.
Christopher Dugdale, M.A., M.Ed., B.A.
Courtney Francis, M.A., B.S., A.S
Cynthia Flowers, M.A., B.S.
Nicole Ghanayem, M.A., B.A.
Christian Gibson, M.S., B.S.
David Goff, B.A,
Jennifer Graham, M.A., M.A.T., B.A
Feronica Hamilton, M.A., M.A.T., B.A.
Kristi Hartman, M.Ed., B.S.
Debra Henderson, M.S., B.A
Jennifer Henry, M.A., B.A.
William Henshaw, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Daniel Herrin, M.A., B.S., B.A.
Mary Alice Hill, M.Ed., B.A.
Pamela Hollinger, M.A., B.A.
Palmer G. Hudson, M.A., B.A.
Mihail Kantor, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Jennifer Kassing-Bradley, M.F.A, B.F.A
Sandra Kazlauskaite, M.S., B.A.
Manvi Kohli, M.A., M.A., B.A.
Rebecca Krygiel, M.S., B.S.
Christopher Love, M.S., B.S.
Carol Luetzow, Ed.S., M.A., B.S.
Jennifer Marler, M.A., B.A.
Alexander Marx, M.A., B.S.
Stephanie McCallister, M.A., B.A.
Sharon McMahon, B.A.
Cathie Moore, M.A., B.A.
Daniel Morgan, M.S., B.S.
Patrick Morgan, M.A., B.A.
Sally Murphy, M.A., B.A.
Derrick Nantz, M.A., B.A
Rebecca O’Sullivan, M.A., B.A.
Carmen Patino, M.F.A, B.F.A
Jennifer Perry, M.A., B.A.
Brian Petras, M.A., B.A.
Matthew Plantinga, Ph.D., B.A.
Gary Plourde, Ph.D., M.B.A., B.S.
Patrick Schmucker, B.S.
Vann Scott, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Shelby Simmons, M.A., B.A.
Zackary Snipes, M.S., B.S.
Deborah Speaks, M.A., B.A.
Ronald Speaks, M.A., B.S.
Abigail Stevens, M.A., B.A.
Shannon Stokes, M.A., M.AT., B.A.
Brad Taracuk, M.A., B.A.
Juanita Thompson, M.S.M., B.S.
Elizabeth Trott, M.S., B.S
Linda Vingelen, Ed.D., M.A., B.A.
Steven Wallace, M.A., B.A.
David Whitehouse, M.M., B.M.
Debra Wilkie, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Nancy Wolff, A.B.
Corrie Zimmerman, M.A., B.A.

Business Technologies Division

Melissa Arce, M.S.
Reece Bertholf, M.B.A., B.A.
Venise Grown, M.B.A., B.S., A.S.
Julia Buckner-Farmer, Ph.D., M.Ed., B.S.
Robert Carlin, B.A.
George Chaix, M.C.J., B.S.
Michael George, M.S., B.A.
Barbara Humphrey, B.S.
David H. Johnson, M.B.A., B.S.
Richard Johnson, M.S., B.S.
Kimberly Jordan, JD, B.A., A.P.S.
Carnell Luckett, M.A., B.S., A.A.
Larry Manning, Ed.D., M.S.
Frank Marcinkoski, M.B.A., B.S.
James Minor, M.B.A., B.A.
Zandra D. Mungin, M.S., B.S.
Joan Petrucci, M.A., B.S.
Roger Roberg, M.B.A., M.S., B.S.
Daniel Russell, M.S.C.J., B.A.
Alfred Sexton, M.S.C.J., B.S.
Marvin Tabb-Walker, M.S., B.S., A.S.
Timothy Wogan, J.D., M.A., B.S.
Jarrunis Yates, J.D., B.A.

Health Sciences Division

Patricia Binns, M.S.N., B.S.N., R.N.
Harold Brown, B.S.N., M.S.N.
Candy Chappell, B.S.N., R.N.
Aaron Dietz, A.R.T., R.T.
Heather Garrett, B.S.N., A.D.N., R.N.
Jacqueline Gohagan, B.S.N., A.A., R.N.
Jennifer Holland, B.S.N.
Katrina Middleton, B.S.N., R.N.
Karen Lazzo, BSN, RN
Anthony Lowery, B.S.N., R.N.
Mary Kay Paden, M.S.N., R.N.
Diane Razo, M.S.N., B.S.N., R.N.
Brittany Robinson, B.S.N.
Eileen Stoor, M.S., R.N.
Kathleen Welko, M.N., B.S.N., R.N.

Industrial Technologies Division

Donovan Diggins, A.D., Carpentry
Larry Lang, B.A.
Dorian Phillips, B.S., A.I.T., A.C.T.
Louis Pinckney, A.H., Horticulture
Scott Grooms, B.A., Communication
Parrish Neville, B.S., Agriculture
Mark Zanone, A.G.T.