Nov 18, 2018  
2018-2019 Technical College of the Lowcountry - Catalog/Student Handbook 
    
2018-2019 Technical College of the Lowcountry - Catalog/Student Handbook

Appendix II



Administration

Richard J. Gough, 843 525-8247
President
B.A., Social Science, Michigan State University
M.A., Human Resource Management, Pepperdine University
M.S., Management (Finance and System Analysis) Naval Post Graduate School
Ed.D., Education, East Carolina University

VACANT, 843 525-8244
Vice President for Academic Affairs

Nancy H. Weber, 843 525-8215
Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., Biology, Transylvania University
M.S.Ed., Guidance and Counseling, Eastern Illinois University
Certificate of Graduate Study, Higher Education Leadership, University of South Carolina
 
Andrew H. Smith, 843 525-8251
Vice President for Administrative Services
B.A., Political Science, University of Oklahoma
M.A., National Security & Strategic Studies, Naval War College
M.A., Strategic Studies, US Army War College
 
Sean Henrickson, 843 525-8369
Vice President for Continuing Education and Workforce Development
B.S., Psychology, Virginia Tech
M.S., Military Studies/Air Warfare, American Public University
M.A., Military Studies, Marine Corps University
 
Rodney Adams, 843 525-8219
Associate Vice President
B.A., English, Morris College
M.S., College Student Personnel Services

Mary Lee Carns, 843 470-5962
Development Officer II
B.S., General Studies, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Faculty

Allen, Lakesha - Instructor, Biology, 843 470-5964
B.S., Biological Sciences, Clemson University
M.S., Biology, Hampton University

Amason, Vandy - Instructor, Nursing, 843 525-8327
B.S., Nursing, University of South Carolina
M.S., Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing

Beach, Robert A. - Instructor, Electronics, 843 525-8299
B.S., Electrical Engineering, University of North Florida

Bishop, J. Sasha - Director for Learning Resources, 843 525-8236
B.A., Liberal Arts, St. John’s College
MLIS, Library Information Sciences, University of Pittsburgh, School of Information Sciences

Boniecki, Kelli - Instructor, Early Care and Education, 843 525-8307
B.S., Georgia Southern University, Recreation
M.A., University of Phoenix, Education
M.A., University of Phoenix, Education/Early Care Education

Bulatao-Hollifield, Erin - Instructor, Nursing, 843 470-5952
B.S.N., Nursing, Clemson University
M.S., Nurse Educator, Chamberlain University

Buss, Lynda - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 470-8389
B.S.N., Nursing, Old Dominion University
M.S.N., Nursing, Charleston Southern University

Chastain, Candice - Instructor, Business/Hospitality, 843 525-8278
B.A., International Business, West Virginia University
M.B.A., Business Admin, Charleston Southern University

Collins, JoLane - Surgical Technology Program Director, 843 470-8415
A.A.S., Surgical Technology, Southeast Community College
B.S., Physical Education, Washington State University
M.A., Physical Education, University of Northern Colorado

Connelly, Michelle - Instructor, Nursing, 843-525-8263
B.A., Art, Studio & Biology, Columbia College
B.S., Nursing, University of South Carolina- Columbia School of Nursing
 
Cooper, Frederick - Instructor, Mathematics, 843-470-5950
B.S., Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
M.S., Mathematics, University of Charleston
PhD., Education Leadership, Clemson University
 
Daniel, Vicki - Director Physical Therapy Assistant  Program/Instructor, 843 525-8230
B.S., University of Kansas, General Education
M.S.P.T., University of Kansas Medical Center, Physical Therapy
D.P.T., Des Moines University, Physical Therapy

Daniels, James - Instructor, Mathematics, 843 525-8332
B.S., Math-Statistics, State University of New York at Stony Brook
M.Ed., Mathematics, The Citadel

DeLoach, Libby - Instructor, Cosmetology, 843 525-8320
Diploma, Cosmetology, Beaufort Technical College
South Carolina Board of Cosmetology Licensed Instructor, Registered Cosmetologist

Dukes, Laura - Instructor, Paralegal, 843 525-8235
B.A., Political Science, University of South Carolina
J.D., Law, University of South Carolina Law School

Ellison, Kristy - Instructor, Accounting, 843 525-8295
B.S. University of South Carolina Aiken, Business Administration/Accounting
M.A., University of South Carolina, Accounting
M.B.A., Brenau University, Business Administration

Flick, Kenneth - Division Dean, Business Technology and Industrial Technology, 843 525-8238
B.S., Business Administration, Liberty University
M.B.A., Business Administration, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D., Business Administration/Management Information Systems, Northcentral University

Goodwin, Catherine - Assistant Librarian, 843 470-8396
B.S., Biology, Transylvania University
M.S., Library and Information Science, University of South Carolina

Hamid, Hadi - Instructor, CAD, 843 525-8291
B.E., Mechanical Engineering, NED University of Engineering and Technology
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Northern Illinois University

Hancock, Erin - Instructor, Cosmetology , 843 525-8313
A.A., Cosmetology, Technical College of the Lowcountry
 
Headden, Kimberly - Instructor, Nursing, 843 470-5955
B.S.N., Nursing, University of South Carolina
M.S.N., Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing

Hirsch, Shana - Instructor, English, 843 525-8347
B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies, University of South Carolina
M.A., English, University of South Carolina

Herrin, Daniel - Instructor, English, 843 525-8270
B.A., Theater, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
B.S., Marketing, Florida State University
M.A., English, Northwestern State University
 
Hudson, Rock- Instructor - Avionics, 843 470-6033
A.S., Applied Science and  Electronics Engineering,  Thomas Edison State College
B.S., Applied Science and  Electronics Engineering,  Thomas Edison State College

Hunt, Rosemary - Instructor, Spanish, 843 525-8274
B.S., Secondary Education, College of Charleston
M.A., Spanish, California State University

Jarmulowicz, Mary Ann - Nursing Program Director/Instructor, 843 470-5966
A.A., Nursing, Golden West College
B.S. Computer Studies, University of Maryland University College
B.S.N., Nursing, California State University, Fullerton
M.S.N, Nursing, Georgetown University
Ph.D., Education, Walden University
 
Johnson, Erika - Instructor, Radiologic Technology, 843 525-8261
A.S., Radiologic Technology, Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College
B.S., Business Administration, Colorado Technical University

Keevy, Russell - Instructor, English, 843 470-6022
B.A., English, Eastern Washington University
M.A., English, Eastern Washington University

Kolb, Jeffrey - Instructor, Mechanical Engineering, 843 525-8289
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University

Layne, Mark - Radiologic Technology Program Director/Instructor, 843 470-8402
Diploma, Radiologic Technology,  Georgia Northwestern Technical College
A.A., Radiologic Technology, Georgia Highlands College (Formerly Floyd College)
B.A., Management of Health Services, Ottawa University
M.Ed., Education, Berry College
 
Levicki, Glenn - Division Dean of Health Sciences, 843 525-8276
A.A., General Technology, Eastern Michigan University
B.S., Radiologic Sciences, Midwestern State University
M.S., Radiologic Sciences/Radiologic Administration, Midwestern State University
D.H.A., Health Administration, Medical University of South Carolina

Locke, Joy - Instructor, Speech, 843 525-8225
B.S., Secondary Education - Speech Education, Mississippi State University
M.S., Communication, University of Southern Mississippi

Mathews, Louise - Instructor, Developmental Studies, 843 525-8280
A.E., English, Georgetown University
M.Ed, Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Mauriocourt, Gregory - Instructor, History, 843 525-8334
B.A., History, Hiram College
M.A., History, Cleveland State University

McCarthy, M. Chris - Instructor, Computer Technology, 843 470-6021
B.S., Computer Science,  Armstrong State University
M.S., Computer Science, Armstrong State University
 
McComas, Latesha - Instructor, Administrative Office Technology, 843 525-8325
A.A., Business, Technical College of the Lowcountry
B.B.A., Human Resource Management, American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., Management, American Intercontinental University
Certificate, Small Business, Technical College of the Lowcountry

McDaniel, Brian - Instructor, Paralegal, 843 470-6025
B.A., Sociology, Furman University
J.D., Law, University of South Carolina

Monstein, Karen - Instructor, PTA Program, 843 525-8218
B.S., Physical Therapy, Daemen College
D.P.T., Physical Therapy, Touro College

Mullins, Tom - Instructor, Psychology, 843 525-8306
B.A., Psychology, King College
M.A., Clinical Psychology, Murray State University

Neely, Laurence - Biology Instructor, 843 470-5951
B.S., Biology, College of Charleston
M.A., Education/Biology, The Citadel
M.D., Medical University of South Carolina

Newsome, Tim - Instructor, Building Construction Technology, 843 525-8290
B.S., Business Administration, University of South Carolina

O’Sullivan, Margaret - Program Coordinator, Health Sciences, 843 525-8326
Diploma, Massachusetts General Hospital School of Nursing
B.S., Education, Worcester State College
M.S.N., Nursing Education, Marymount University

Passarello, Andrew - Instructor, Math, 843 470-6039
B.S., Mathematics, University of South Carolina
M.S., Mathematics, University of South Carolina
 
Ricks, Michael - Instructor, Criminal Justice Technology, 843 525-8322
FBI Academy, US Department of Justice, Quantico, Virginia
A.C.J., Criminal Justice, Georgia Military College
B.A., Criminal Justice, University of Southern Mississippi
M.S., Criminal Justice, Virginia Commonwealth University, Monroe Park Campus

Simmons, Amanda - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 470-8410
A.D.N., Nursing, Gardner-Webb University
M.S.N., Gerontology, Medical University of South Carolina

Slyh, Kathleen - Instructor, Health Sciences, 843 525-8256
B.S.N., Nursing, University of Cincinnati
M.S.N., Nursing, Indiana State University

Smith, Karen - Instructor, Computer Technology, 843 525-8323
B.S., Business Education, Trenton State College
M.S., Business Education, Emporia State University

Tremble, Gayle - Division Dean, Arts & Sciences, 843 525-8343
B.A., Business Education, Georgia Southern University
M.A., Education (Middle Grades), Georgia Southern University
M.A., English, Georgia Southern University
PhD, Curriculum Studies, Georgia Southern University
 
Valenti, Jaclyn - Instructor, Medical Assisting Program, 843 525-8228
A.S., Science, Jefferson Community College
B.A., Adult  Development/Education, Ashford University
M.A., Leadership of Educational Organizations, American Intercontinental University

Van Nostran, Denise - Instructor, Massage Therapy, 843 470-6020
Certificate of Therapeutic Massage, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
B.M., Applied Music, Fontbonne University
M.M., Music, Washington University in St. Louis

Weiss, Heather - Instructor, English, 843 525-8206
B.A., English, East Carolina University
M.A., English, East Carolina University

West, Andrea - Instructor, Mathematics, 843 525-8239
B.A., Business Administration, Columbia College
M.Ed., Secondary Education, University of South Carolina

TCL Associate Faculty

Arts & Sciences Division

Ezekiel Addison, M.F.A., B.F.A.
Jerry Ashmore, B.S.
Stephen Bacon, M.A., B.S.
Raymond Baltz, M.A.Ed., B.A.
Iris Barbour, M.A., M.A.Ed., B.A.
Kym Barker, M.A., B.S.
Morgan Barnett, Ed.D., M.A., B.S.
Amy Nicole Bell, M.S., B.S.
Alexandria Williams Bota, Ph.D., B.S.
Stacie Brewer, M.A., B.A.
Charles Brooks, M.A., B.S.
Samuel Brown, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Michael Burgess, M.Ed., B.A.
Dixie Button, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Anne Chetwynd, M.S., B.S.
Ann Cramer, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Leslie Collins, M.F.A., B.A.
Robert Cross, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Steve Crowder, M.A., B.A.
Sarah Daniels, M.A., B.A.
Vicky Debol, M.Ed., B.S.
Scott DiGerlando, M.A., B.A.
Gregg Dixon, M.S., B.S.
Andrea Drain, B.A.
Christopher Dugdale, M.A., M.Ed., B.A.
Shaun Edwards, B.A.
Terry Fillmore, M.Ed., M.A.T., B.S.
Nicole Ghanayem, M.A., B.A.
David Goff, B.A.
Kathlyn Gray, M.A.T., B.A.
Feronica Hamilton-Pierce, M.Ed., B.A.
Debra Henderson, M.S., B.A.
Jennifer Henry, M.A., B.A.
Pamela Hollinger, M.A., B.A.
Palmer G. Hudson, M.A., B.A.
Mihail Kantor, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Jennifer Kassing-Bradley, M.F.A, B.F.A.
Nancy Kirchner, M.A., B.A.
Manvi Kohli, M.A., M.A., B.A.
Rebecca Krygiel, M.S., B.S.
Christopher Love, M.S., B.S.
Carol Luetzow, Ed.S., M.A., B.S.
Kinsler Mack, M.S., B.S.
Pamela Main, M.A., B.A.
Sharon McMahon, B.A.
Jeffrey McQuillen, M.A., B.A.
John Mills, M.H.S.A., B.S.
Anna Meriwether, M.A., M.S., B.A.
Jennifer Mohorovic, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Cathie Moore, M.A., B.A.
Daniel Morgan, M.S., B.S.
Patrick Morgan, M.A., B.A.
Derrick Nantz, M.A., B.A.
Eileen Newton, M.A., B.S.
Curtis Parker, M.Ed., B.A.
Carmen Patino, M.F.A, B.F.A.
Karey Perkins, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Brian Petras, M.A., B.A.
Matthew Plantinga, Ph.D., B.A.
Natarille Powell, M.A., B.A.
William Reynolds, M.S., M.A., B.S.
Sara Ricciardi, M.Ed., B.A.
Shannon Rosenthal, M.A., B.S.
Shelby Simmons, M.Ed., M.A., B.A.
Corigan Smothers, Ph.D., M.S., B.S.
Zackary Snipes, M.S., B.S.
Tynieka Snowden, M.Ed., B.A.
Deborah Speaks, M.A., B.A.
Ronald Speaks, M.A., B.S.
Pamela Steman, M.Ed., B.S.
Abigail Stevens, M.A., B.A.
Shannon Stokes, M.A., M.AT., B.A.
Lauren Taylor Stukes, M.S., B.A.
Brad Taracuk, M.A., B.A.
Steven Wallace, M.A., B.A.
David Whitehouse, M.M., B.M.
Debra Wilkie, Ph.D., M.A., B.A.
Lisa Williams, M.ME., M.Ed., Ed.S., B.ME.

Business Technologies Division

Reece Bertholf, M.B.A., B.A.
Venise Brown, M.B.A., B.S., A.S.
Julia Buckner-Farmer, Ph.D., M.Ed., B.S.
George Chaix, M.C.J., B.S.
Joshua Dowling, M.A.S.
Michael George, M.S., B.A.
David H. Johnson, M.B.A., B.S.
Kimberly Jordan, JD, B.A., A.P.S.
Gregory Lightner, Master Cake Decorator
Carnell Luckett, M.A., B.S., A.A.
Edwin Lugo, M.A.S., B.A.
Larry Manning, Ed.D., M.S.
Angela McCall-Tanner, J.D., B.A.
James Minor, M.B.A., B.A.
Zandra D. Mungin, M.S., B.S.
Joan Petrucci, M.A., B.S.
Leta Salazar, M.S., B.S.
Patrick Schmucker, M.A., M.Ed., B.A.
Marvin Tabb-Walker, M.S., B.S., A.S.
Heather Tamminen, M.Ed., B.S.
Timothy Wogan, J.D., M.A., B.S.

Health Sciences Division

Lesa Barker, B.S.N.
Janet Beaudoin, M.S.N., B.S.N.
Patricia Binns, M.S.N., R.N.
Harold Brown, M.S.N., R.N.
Candy Chappell, B.S.N., R.N.
Aaron Dietz, B.S., R.S., R.T.R., A.R.R.T.
Tim Dorion, D.P.T. M.P.T., M.S.
Heather Elmquist, B.S., R.T.(R) (M) A.R.R.T.
David Estep, M.H.A., R.T.(R) (CT) (MR) A.R.R.T.
Kellie Gibson, B.S.N.
Constance Ginn, R.T.(R) (CT) A.R.R.T.
Jacqueline Gohagan, B.S.N., A.A., R.N.
Valisa Griswold, B.S.N.
Kelly Hudson, B.S.N., A.N.D.
Allie Jackson, M.S.N.
Corey Johnson, B.S., R.T.(R) (M) A.R.R.T.
Samantha Kizer, M.S.N., B.S.N., A.N.D.
Rudolph Kushnereit, B.S., R.T (R) (CT) A.R.R.T.
Karen Lazzo, B.S.N., R.N.
Linda Magid, A.S.
Kathryne McCracken, L.M.T.
Katrina Middleton, B.S.N., R.N.
Diane Razo, M.S.N., B.S.N., R.N.
Brittany Robinson, B.S.N., R.N.
LeeAnne Smith, M.S.N., B.S.N, A.N.D.
Caroline Summa, B.S.N.
Ashley Turbeville, M.S.N., R.N.
Kathleen Waleko, Ph.D, R.N.

Industrial Technologies Division

Charles Atkinson, M.A., B.S.
Scott Grooms, B.A., Communication
Larry Lang, B.A.
Dorian Phillips, B.S., A.I.T., A.C.T.
Louis Pinckney, A.H., Horticulture
Mark Zanone, A.G.T.